eComments During Meetings: When available, click here to submit eComments during a live meeting | Attendees must register here to attend all virtual meetings.
[…] Significantly Increases Penalties on Landlords Who Do Not Follow Court Evictions Process

o                     Increases penalties on landlords who resort to self-help (i.e., locking the tenant out, throwing property out onto the curb, shutting off utilities) to evict a tenant, rather than going through the required court process.

 

AB 3088 specifically preempts local jurisdictions per California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 1179.05(e), which provides:  “The Legislature finds and declares that this section addresses a matter of statewide concern rather than a municipal affair…Therefore, this section applies to all cities, including charter cities.”

 

Under AB 3088 [CCP Sections 11709.05(a)(1), (a)(2)(b) and (a)(2)(c)]:

                     The City’s Residential Tenant Eviction Moratorium will remain in effect until its current expiration date of September 30, 2020.