eComments During Meetings: When available, click here to submit eComments during a live meeting | Attendees must register here to attend all virtual meetings.
[…] The Executive Order further states that the Secretary of Homeland Security has the authority to designate whether a jurisdiction is a sanctuary jurisdiction. The Executive Order also directs the Attorney General to take enforcement action against any local entity that hinders the enforcement of Federal Law. 

 

The Federal Law on this subject is found in Section 1373, which was enacted as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996. Section 1373 states as follows:

 

(a) In General.  Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State or local law, a Federal. State or local governmental entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.

 

(b) Additional authority of governmental entities. Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual:

 

(1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service.

 

(2) Maintaining such information.

 

(3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State, or local government entity.

 

The issue of whether the Executive Order can be enforced has been the subject of legal analysis as well as two challenges in California.