eComments During Meetings: When available, click here to submit eComments during a live meeting | Attendees must register here to attend all virtual meetings.
[…] PROCEDURES:

1. Chair calls on staff for a brief staff report and Planning Commission poses questions to staff as desired.

2. Chair opens the public hearing, providing the applicant the first opportunity to speak, followed by the general public.

3. Chair seeks a motion to close the public hearing after all testimony has been presented.

4. Commission discusses the matter and arrives at its decision.


BACKGROUND:

Government Code Section 65852.2(i) defines an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) as:

"[A]n attached or a detached residential dwelling unit which provides complete independent living facilities for one or more persons. It shall include permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation on the same parcel as the single-family dwelling is situated."

Chapter 17.210 of the City's Zoning Code (Table 2-2 of Section 17.210.015), currently allows an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) to be constructed in R1, R2, R3 and RLD (Low Density Multiple-Family Residential) Zones with the issuance of an Administrative Use Permit (AUP).