eComments During Meetings: When available, click here to submit eComments during a live meeting | Attendees must register here to attend all virtual meetings.
[…] DISCUSSION

 

Recommended Actions and Regulatory Options

 

Issue #1 -Commercial Marijuana Activities

 

As a first step, the City Council should determine how it wants to address commercial marijuana businesses.  MCRSA includes three separate provisions that protect local police power authority over medical marijuana establishments, which includes the authority to prohibit such businesses.  Business and Professions Code section 26200, which is part of AUMA, provides that cities may “completely prohibit the establishment or operation of one or more types of businesses licensed under” AUMA.  Therefore, cities have a wide range of regulatory options under MCRSA and AUMA to deal with marijuana land uses: